Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy tagline

Mint Website

This Privacy Policy outlines our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information Mint receives from users (Users) of its website (Mint Website). Mint Payments Limited, its subsidiaries and other affiliated companies (Mint) may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and you should revisit the Mint Website regularly to see the latest copy of this Privacy Policy published under www.mintpayments.com/privacy-policy/. Any changes will come into effect when the updated Privacy Policy is posted to the above page.

Information Collection and Use

When using the Mint Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number, mobile number, business information, marketing information, products and services information (Personal Information).

Use of Information

Information concerning the domain names and operating systems in use is accessed for the purpose of measuring the use of the Mint Website and to improve its content. Unless otherwise disclosed during the collection process, Personal Information which may be collected from Users of the Mint Website is retained by Mint but is not (and will not be) on sold to third parties. Mint will not otherwise disclose Personal Information except when required to do so by law. We may, however, use Personal Information provided by Users for any of the following purposes: * to communicate with Users; * to understand the use of the Mint Website and to make improvements; * to respond to User queries and requests; and * to promote and market to Users our products and services. Users are able to elect how Mint communicates with them in relation to its marketing. If a User does not wish to receive marketing communications from Mint, Users may opt out of receiving marketing communications by clicking the Unsubscribe link or by contacting the Mint support team by email: support@mintpayments.com.

Access to Personal Information

Users may request access to Personal Information or advise Mint of any required updates or corrections to Personal Information by forwarding a request to support@mintpayments.com.

Links to Websites of 3rd Parties

The Mint Website may contain links to websites of third parties. Mint is not responsible for the content, information or practices adopted by other websites, which Users access from, or use links to, the Mint Website.

Security, Cookies and Google Analytics

Mint is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles. Mint will use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain Personal Information to protect it from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction by any unauthorised party. Mint may make use of “cookies” on the Mint Website. Mint’s use of cookies allows Mint to automate access and data entry functions of the Mint Website. Cookies also allow Mint to track use of the Mint Website to determine those areas which are useful or popular and those that are not, thereby enabling Mint to improve and update the Mint Website effectively. Mint uses Google Analytics to analyze use of the Mint Website by Users. Please refer to the Google Privacy Policy for further information: www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/